Manager × security

WATERFALL ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC REDWOOD TRUST INC holdings history

REDWOOD TRUST INC · CUSIP 758075AF2 · CIK 1570717

Citable facts

As of 2026-03-31, WATERFALL ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC reported 2.74M REDWOOD TRUST INC (principal), valued at $2.78M, or 1.55% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-05-08.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
1.55%
Principal
2.74M
2,743,000
Reported value
$2.78M
USD

Principal decreased 68.63%; reported value decreased 68.25%, and weight changed -3.16 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Principal · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 20261.55%2,743,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 8, 2026
Q4 20254.71%8,743,000SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q3 202526.11%26,563,000SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q2 202524.55%20,717,000SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 12, 2025
Q1 202553.81%32,992,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2025
Q4 202460.52%46,073,000SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2025
Q3 202457.32%45,273,000SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q2 202440.53%49,023,000SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 15, 2024Amended
Q1 202430.80%47,423,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 14, 2024
Q4 202325.17%49,423,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 2, 2024Amended
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reportedNo filing this quarter

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——The manager filed nothing for this quarter; a missing quarter is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 202325.17%49,423,000$44.49MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 2, 2024
Q1 202430.80%47,423,000$44.86MPrincipal decreased 4.05%; reported value increased 0.85%, and weight changed +5.63 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 14, 2024
Q2 202440.53%49,023,000$47.12MPrincipal increased 3.37%; reported value increased 5.04%, and weight changed +9.73 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 15, 2024
Q3 202457.32%45,273,000$44.75MPrincipal decreased 7.65%; reported value decreased 5.03%, and weight changed +16.79 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q4 202460.52%46,073,000$45.97MPrincipal increased 1.77%; reported value increased 2.73%, and weight changed +3.20 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2025
Q1 202553.81%32,992,000$32.70MPrincipal decreased 28.39%; reported value decreased 28.88%, and weight changed -6.71 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 202524.55%20,717,000$20.48MPrincipal decreased 37.21%; reported value decreased 37.38%, and weight changed -29.26 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 12, 2025
Q3 202526.11%26,563,000$26.61MPrincipal increased 28.22%; reported value increased 29.93%, and weight changed +1.56 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q4 20254.71%8,743,000$8.75MPrincipal decreased 67.09%; reported value decreased 67.12%, and weight changed -21.40 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q1 20261.55%2,743,000$2.78MPrincipal decreased 68.63%; reported value decreased 68.25%, and weight changed -3.16 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 8, 2026
Q2 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
WATERFALL ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC · REDWOOD TRUST INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1570717","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"758075AF2"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1570717","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.